The 2014 Australian Interior Design Awards (AIDA) shortlist has been released, with 148 projects moving on to the final judging stage.
Entering into its second decade as the leading awards program celebrating interior design excellence in Australia, over 430 entries were submitted to the awards, including a record-breaking number in the Workplace and Hospitality categories.
This year’s jury includes Susanna Billardo (Enoki), Matthew Blain (Hassell), Hamish Guthrie (Hecker Guthrie), Victoria Judge (Smart Design Studio), Paul Kelly (Paul Kelly Design), Geraldine Maher (Jackson Architecture), Ryan Russell (Russell & George), and Christina Waterson (Christina Waterson Studio).
John Gersakis (Infoactiv Group) joins the judging panel as a sustainability advisor.
A partnership event of the Design Institute of Australia, the awards will be presented during a gala dinner on Friday, 16 May 2014 at The Ballroom, Hilton Sydney.
The program recognises and celebrates interior design excellence in the categories of Retail Design, Hospitality Design, Workplace Design, Public Design, Installation Design, Residential Design and Residential Decoration.
Full shortlist:
Retail Design
The Windsor Annex – Hecker Guthrie
Paspaley Crown Melbourne – Carbondale (Paris) and F2 Architecture (Melbourne)
Greenland Display Suite – PTW and LAVA
Wine Republic – Red Design Group
Clarence Street Cyclery – RDO Rob Design Office
Gallery Funaki – Karen Abernethy Architects
Globe Cabin, St Kilda – Travis Walton Architecture and the Globe Design Team
Toni & Guy Salon Port Melbourne – Travis Walton Architecture
MOVE – IdeaWorks
MOVE by IdeaWorks. Image: Julian Watt
TEAMM8 – studio ia
Zumbo Melbourne – Elenberg Fraser
Qi Master Reflexology – Pinto Tuncer
e.g.etal – Zwei Interiors
Workplace Design
NSW Government Offices – RK-D
ACMA – peckvonhartel
Hilditch Lawyers – Williams Burton Architects + Interior Design
BDO Workplace – Conrad Gargett Riddel Ancher Mortlock Woolley
Harrison Grierson Workplace (Brisbane) – Conrad Gargett Riddel Ancher Mortlock Woolley
Compulsive Productions – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Compulsive Productions by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design. Image: Shannon McGrath
FiftyFive5 – acme & co
National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot
Altus – Edwards Moore
A&R Plastic Surgery – Base Architecture
Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices – Architectus
ANZ Tower, Sydney – HASSELL
Herbert Smith Freehills Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill
Sustainable Headquarters for Birkenstock Australia – Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)
Cotton On Group Distribution Centre & Warehouse – PTID
The Endodontic Group – A collaborative project led by Surroundings KDW, Jacks Corner and Mappin Design Group
Little Group Office – Mim Design
Ansarada Office – Those Architects End of Work
Evans & Partners – Bates Smart
SBS Pilot Space – HASSELL
Murphy Pipe and Civil – Marc&Co, Baber Studio and Jarosz Design
ERGON Energy Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill
Blackwood Street Bunker – Clare Cousins
Victorian Government Office – peckvonhartel
La Trobe University Chancellery – DesignIn
Pdt Architects Brisbane Office – pdt architects
KUD Office – Kavellaris Urban Design
Envato headquarters – Büro
Assemble Studio – Assemble Studio and Local Spaces
AMP Collins Place – SJB Interiors
Sirca – Woods Bagot
Hospitality Design
Eightysix – Capezio Copeland
Bluetrain – Studio Equator
The Peasant’s Table – Taylor Robinson
Ruyi – Hecker Guthrie
Adelphi Hotel – Hachem
Nordburger – Genesin Studio
Riley Street Garage – RAD Studio
Ester Restaurant – Anthony Gill
The Incinerator – acme& co
The Collins, Hilton Adelaide – Woods Bagot
Woolwich Pier Hotel – SJB Interiors & Luchetti Krelle
MoVida Sydney – Adam Dettrick Architects
Local Bar – RDO Rob Design Office
Mr Miyagi – Eades and Bergman
Gochi – Mim Design
Gochi by Mim Design. Image: Shannon McGrath
Perth Arena – ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol Joint Venture Partners
Rozzi’s – Mim Design
Industry Beans – Figureground Architecture
Newton Social Club – Matt Woods Design
A. Baker – DesignOffice Australia
PARKROYAL Darling Harbour – HASSELL
Quarter Café, Degraves St – Travis Walton Architecture
Sensory Lab, Bondi Beach – Bureau8 CIBI Richie Brownfield
Donny’s Bar – Luchetii Krelle
Oaks Hotel – Paul Kelly Design
‘Howler’ – Splinter Society P/L with client Brendan Brogan
The Ivanhoe Hotel – Paul Kelly Design
Central Kitchen – Design Clarity
Penfolds Magill Estate Restaurant – Pascale Gomes-Mcnabb
Single Origin Roasters – Luchetti Krelle
Randwick Racecourse Suite – Luchetti Krelle
Public Design
Ecoville – Hachem
William Macmahon Ball Theatre – Architectus
Ballarat Regional Integrated Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership and Tonya Hinde Interior Design
Raheen Library for Australian Catholic University – Woods Bagot
MacKillop Chapel for Australian Catholic University – Woods Bagot
Upper West Side – Mim Design
Box Hill Institute, Integrated Technology Hub – Spowers
171 Collins Street – Bates Smart
Bendigo Library – MGS Architects
Geeveston Child and Family Centre – wayraparattee – Liminal Architecture and Liminal Sapces
The University of Queensland Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect + HASSELL – Architects in Association
Perth Arena – ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol Joint Venture Partners
Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects
Garangula Gallery by Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects. Image: John Gollings
Walkerville Civic and Community Centre – JPE Design Studio
Residential Design
CASA31_4 Room House – Caroline Di Costa Architect and iredale Pedersen hook architects
Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates
Black House – Andrew Maynard
The Wolf House – Wolf Architects
Point King Residence – HASSELL
Elwood House – Robson Rak Architects and Made
Stonewood – Breathe Architecture
Lightbox – Edwards Moore
Brighton House – Kennedy Nolan
Eltham South, Blairgowrie – Wolveridge Architects
Northcote Project – Wolveridge Architects
Hover House – Bower Architecture
Dollshouse – Edwards Moore
231 Smith St – Neometro in collaboration with MA Architects
Swinging Seventies – ATTICUS & MILO
Swinging Seventies by ATTICUS & MILO. Image: Derek Swalwell
Hawthorn East House – Fiona Lynch
35 Spring Street Display Suite – Bates Smart
Cabin Too – Maddison Architects
The Avenue – Arent&Pyke and TFAD
Loft Apartment, West Melbourne – Adrian More Architects
Chamber’s St – Mim Design
Flinders Lane Apartment – Clare Cousins Architects
Dale house – Robson Rak Architects
Claremont Apartments – TKD Architects
Holiday House – BKK Architects
Three Parts House – Architects EAT
Melbourne Residence – Elenberg Fraser
Hunters Hill House – Arkhefield
House Maher – Tribe Studio Architects
House Chapple – Tribe Studio Architects
House Bruce Alexander – Tribe Studio Architects
Flinders House – susi leeton architects + interiors pty ltd
Brighton Residence – Robert Mills Architects and Interior Designers
Beach Residence – Koichi Takada Architects
Place to Daydream – Toby Hobba Architects
Residential Decoration
Tropical House – Sarah Davidson Interior Design
Woolloomooloo Bay Apartment – SJB Interiors
Swinging Seventies – ATTICUS & MILO
The Pavilion House – Arent&Pyke
The Pavilion House by Arent&Pyke. Image: Anson Smart
The Avenue – Arent&Pyke
35 Spring Street Display Suite – Bates Smart
The ILK Penthouse – Mim Design
Laurel Court – Sisalla Inteiror Design
Marine Parade Apartment – James Dawson Interiors
North Bondi – Hare + Klein
Crisp Street – Mim Design
Brighton Residence – Robert Mills Architects and Interior Designers
Installation Design
Lexus Design Pavillion – Hecker Guthrie & The Big Group
Masterchef Restaurant and Bar – AZBcreative
Masterchef Restaurant and Bar by AZBcreative. Image: Jennifer Soo
Greenland Display Suite – PTW and LAVA
First Peoples Exhibition Bunjilaka Aboriginal Cultural Centre Museum Victoria – Museum Victoria Design Studio
Wylde Street Apartments – SJB Interiors
CUSP: Designing into the Next Decade – Freeman Ryan Design
Urban Coffee Farm & Brew Bar – HASSELL
Park & Raphael Display Suite – DesignOffice Australia
NGV Community Hall – McBride Charles Ryan
The Boston Consulting Group Sydney – Carr Design Group for Light in Translation
Enfold – Emergency Shelter Exhibition – Woods Bagot
Planet Under Construction (PUC) – Woods Bagot
All images courtesy of Australian Interior Design Awards